Skip to content
Albert Katz International
School for Desert Studies

Visa.jpg
 

Enclosed is some useful information regarding the procurement of a visa to enter Israel.

As a foreign national, you need to obtain a visa from the nearest Israeli Embassy or Consulate. Anyone entering Israel needs a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of the expiration date of the requested visa. The description of specific visa requirements can be found on the website of the Israel Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Please be aware that the visa application process can be lengthy.

The Hospitality Administration Unit of the Jacob Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research,

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev provides visa application services.

 

Visa categories

A-2 Visa (student or postdoctoral student visa):

International students must hold a student visa. This visa is obtained before arriving in Israel from the student's nearest Israeli Embassy/Consulate.  A student visa is valid for a maximum of one year and is renewable. It can be extended for the entire period of a student's studies. A-2 visa applications are granted only if accompanied by a request from the student's university host.

New master's degree and Ph.D. students should contact Ms. Dorit Levin (dschool@bgu.ac.il) or Ms. Michal Laniado (micalla@bgu.ac.il) in order to request assistance with procuring a student visa (A-2)

Postdoctoral students should contact Ms. Hagit Yahel (inter@bgu.ac.il).

In order to extend the duration of the visa, students must supply the Hospitality Administration Unit with the following:

  • ✔ A recent passport-sized photo

  • ✔ The application form for extension of the A-2 visa

  • ✔ A valid passport

  • ✔ A health insurance policy valid through the end of the requested extension period

  • ✔ 180 NIS

 

Holders of an A-2 visa are NOT allowed to work in Israel!

 

A-4 Visa (family members: spouses and children of A-2 visa holders)

This visa is issued to family members who are dependent on the student: a spouse and any children who are under the age of 18.

New master's degree and Ph.D. students should contact Ms. Dorit Levin (dschool@bgu.ac.il) or Ms. Michal Laniado (micalla@bgu.ac.il) in order to request assistance with receiving A-4 visas for their dependents.

Postdoctoral students should contact Ms. Hagit Yahel (inter@bgu.ac.il).

 

In order to extend A-4 visas, please supply the Hospitality Administration Unit with the following:

  • ✔ A recent passport-sized photo

  • ✔ The application form for extension of the A-4 visa

  • ✔ A health insurance policy for the family member valid up to the end of the requested extension period

  • ✔ A copy of the A-2 visa held by the student.

  • ✔ A copy of the first page of the dependent family member's passport

  • ✔ For dependent spouses, a copy of the  marriage certificate

  • ✔ 180 NIS

  • ✔ For dependent children, a copy of the birth certificate

Dependents are NOT allowed to work in Israel.

 

B-1 Visa (work visa: authorization to work temporarily)

This visa is requested for guests who have been officially invited by the Director of the Jacob Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research.  A B-1 visa must be arranged by the host prior to the visitor's arrival. A B-1 visa is valid for up to 12 months with the possibility to be extended. The decision to grant a B-1 visa rests with the Ministry of the Interior.

Please note that it takes several months for the Israeli authorities to authorize

a B-1 visa.

To apply for a B-1 work visa at BGU, please contact your host.

 

B-2 Visa (tourists and accompanying family members of B-1 visa holders)

This visa is issued for a short period of time to visiting scientists and their accompanying persons and to participants in short-term programs such as conferences, academic meetings, etc.

To apply for a B-2 visa at BGU, please contact your host.

 

Multiple-entry Visa

A multiple-entry visa allows its holder to enter Israel several times during the period for which the visa is valid.