Sign In
|
אוניברסיטת בן-גוריון בנגב
המחלקה לקשרים אקדמיים בינלאומיים

​Visa


Here at the Office of International Academic Affairs, we are happy to provide all the necessary assistance and know-how to help you obtain the relevant visa. Please understand that it is your sole responsibility to make sure the visa is valid throughout your stay at Ben-Gurion University of the Negev.

The law in Israel requires that your visa reflects the purpose of your stay in Israel. Upon entering Israel, your passport needs to be valid for at least another six months past your issued visa expiration date.
Please note: foreigners who enter Israel with a tourist visa will not be allowed to change the type of their visa, and will be forced to leave Israel, return to their home country and re-enter with the proper visa.

As a first time applicant for visa:

In order to enter and stay in Israel, you must obtain an appropriate and up-to-date visa that is in correlation with the purpose of your stay. P
lease make sure to follow the following steps:
  • Please contact the visa coordinator at BGU in order to get an assistance with your visa application.
  • Obtain a health insurance (also possible through the Office of International Academic Affairs).This is a mandatory request.
  • Obtain an acceptance/explanation letter from BGU.
  • Visit the closest Israel representation with the acceptance letter and other documents requested by the relevant representation, in order to stamp your passport with the relevant visa.
  • Send a scanned copy of your health insurance policy, acceptance letter and visa to BGU's Visa Coordinator at the Office of International Academic Affairs.

When you arrive at BGU, please bring a copy of your entrance permit, received at the passport control, to the visa coordinator. Please note that all foreign citizens must carry a valid copy of visa and passport at all times.

Visa Extension:
In order to extend your visa in Israel, you must submit all the relevant documents to the visa coordinator at BGU. For more information about required documents, please find the relevant visa categories for you from the list elaborated below. After receiving your documents, the coordinator will forward your application to the Ministry of Interior.

Please take under account that the visa application process takes time. Be sure to apply for your visa extension one month before it expires.

Visa​ Categories:​​​


Show all        Hide all



A-2 Extention (Student or Post-Doctoral Student and serves also B1 children's)

Valid for one academic year. Can be extended for the period of a student's studies up to one additional academic year. This visa is granted as per request of the institution.



Please note:
Any student who wants to study in Israel must obtain A2 visa (Student visa) from the Israeli embassy/ consulate in the country of his residence. To obtain a student visa you must forward your documents, passport photo and fee to the visa coordinator at BGU.

Any student who will enter Israel with a B2 visa (tourist visa) will not be allowed to change his visa to a student visa in Israel and will be forced to exit Israel, return to his home country and obtain the student visa.
This visa serves also B1 children's.


Holders of A-2 Visa are NOT allowed to work in Israel!
How to obtain or Extend an A2 Visa
Internal form to be filled-in by your academic tutor/host
External form to be filled-in by the guest​
Passport Authorization form


 

​​

A-4 Extention (Authorization for couples and their children, A2 visa holders)



Granted only to children, husband or wife of trainees.


For children's visa- the child's birth certification must be presented.
Only original documents can be presented (or faithful to the original) together with one photocopy of the original.



Holders of A-4 Visa are NOT allowed to work in Israel!

How to obtain or Extend an A4 Visa
Internal form to be filled-in by your academic tutor/host​
External form to be filled-in by the guest​
Passport Authorization form


​​​​​​

B-1 (Authorization to work temporarily)

Issued to persons possessing a signed contract with an Israeli employer. At BGU, this visa is requested for guests and visitors who have been officially invited by the Rector of the University, the Dean of one of the Faculties, or the head of one of the research institutes. Valid up to 12 months with the possibility to be extended up to 63 months. This kind of visa is to be arranged prior to your coming to Israel by your host.        
The decision to grant a temporary permit rests with the Ministry of the Interior.
Please note that it takes several months for this visa to be  authorized by Israeli authorities!


How to obtain or Extend an B1 Visa



External form to be filled-in by your academic tutor/host when asking for the work permit​
Internal form to be filled-in by your academic tutor/host
External form to be filled-in by the guest when asking for the visa for the first time​
External form to be filled-in by the guest when asking for a prolongation of the visa
Passport Authorization form


​​

B-2 (Tourist and Accompanying family members such as spouses of B1 visa holders)

Issued for a short period of time or as an authorization to enter in Israel.
Issued (before arrival or upon arrival at the airport, depending on nationality) to visiting scientists and to accompanying persons.
Granted to researchers on Sabbatical year and to participants in short-term programs such as conferences, Ulpan (Hebrew school), academic meetings, etc.



Granted only to children, husband or wife of trainees, guests and visitors.
For the request of a spouse's visa- a marriage certificate and a birth certificate of the spouse must be presented. 
For children's visa- the child's birth certification must be presented.
Only original documents can be presented (or faithful to the original) together with one photocopy of the original.


This visa serves also B1 spouse.


Holders of B-2 Visa are NOT allowed to work in Israel!


How to obtain or Extend an B2 Visa
Internal form to be filled-in by your academic tutor/host
External form to be filled-in by your academic tutor/host
Passport Authorization form


​​​​​​

Multiple Entries Visa

Issued to B1, A2 and A4 visas holders wishing to le​ave and return before their visa expires.

B2 holders, spouses of B1 holders, may also request a Multiple Entries Visa.




How to obtain a Multiple Entries Visa



Internal form to be filled-in by your academic tutor/host


External form to be filled-in by the guest


Passport Authorization form


​​