Mar. 15
10:00
- Mar. 16
17:15

​ 
 
Kafka after Kafka
An International Conference at Ben-Gurion University, Beer Sheva
March 15-16, 2015
Ayrton University Center / Senate Building, Room -136


Co-sponsored by Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, the Abrahams-Curiel Department of Foreign Literatures & Linguistics, the Hekhsherim Center for Jewish and Israeli Literature, the Center for Austrian and German Studies, the Leo Baeck Institute Jerusalem, and the Czech Center in Tel Aviv.
 
No conference registration required; no fees.
Registration required for pre-conference writing workshop and for the cultural event on March 15th, Ruth Kanner Theater Group performance: Kafka’s Hebrew Notebook (in Hebrew). In order to register  for the pre-conference writing workshop or to reserve a seat for the theater performance please contact Ms. Anna Osprian of the Center for Austrian and German Studies, BGU:  aosprian@gmail.com). 
 
 
Program
 
Lectures and discussions in English.
 
 
Sunday, March 15, Ayrton University Center/Senate Building, Room -136
 
Pre-conference Writing Workshop (Registration required. Number of participants limited. In order to to register please contact Ms. Anna Osprian of the Center for Austrian and German Studies, BGU: aosprian@gmail.com). 
10:00 – 12:30 June Leavitt (Beer Sheva), Kafka and the Search for Higher Meaning: Writing Workshop
 
 
Opening Session
14:00 Opening remarks: Mark H. Gelber (Beer Sheva) and Iris Bruce (Hamilton, Canada)
 
Opening Remarks 1.JPG
  Mark H. Gelber (Beer Sheva)
 
Opening Remarks 2.JPG
  Iris Bruce (Hamilton, Canada)

Session I
Chair: Catherine Rottenberg (Beer Sheva)
14:15 – 15:15 Stanley Corngold (Princeton, USA), Kafka after the Onset, and the Alleged Demise, of Deconstruction
15:15 – 16:00 Ido Lewit (Tel Aviv), Heteroglossia and the Cinematic Adaptation of Kafka
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
 
 
Stanley Corngold 2.JPG
  Stanley Corngold (Princeton, USA)
 

Discussion Ido Lewitt.JPG
  Ido Lewit (Tel Aviv)
 
 

Discussion Stanley Corngold.JPG
  Session I

 

Discussion Stanley Corngold 2.JPG
  Session I


 

Session II
Helen Diller Family Center (Building 74), Room 301
Chair: Anja Siegemund (Leo Baeck Institute, Jerusalem)
16:30 – 17:15 Amir Engel (Frankfurt a. Main / Beer Sheva), Kafka Reconsidered: Hannah Arendt and Post-War Politics
17:15 – 18:00 Caroline Jessen (Marbach / Jerusalem), Conjunction and Loss: Werner Kraft on Franz Kafka
18:00 – 18:45 Alana Sobelman (Beer Sheva), Binding Words: Sarah Kofman, Maurice Blanchot, Franz Kafka, and the Holocaust
 
 
Amir Engel.JPG
  Amir Engel (Frankfurt a. Main / Beer Sheva)

 
Caroline Jessen.JPG
  Caroline Jessen (Marbach / Jerusalem)
 
 
 
Alana Sobelman 3.JPG
  Alana Sobelman (Beer Sheva)

 
Discussion Amir Engel 2.JPG
  Session II
 
 
Discussion Caroline Jessen.JPG
  Session II
 
 
Discussion Session 2.JPG
  Session II


Discussion Alana Sobelman.JPG
  Session II

 
Ayrton University Center / Senate Building, Visitors’ Center
 
19:30 Cultural Event
Ruth Kanner Theater (Tel Aviv), Kafka's Hebrew Notebook (in Hebrew and German), followed by a discussion with Ruth Kanner and performers (in English). Number of spectators limited. In order to reserve a seat for the performance please contact Ms. Anna Osprian of the Center for Austrian and German Studies, BGU: aosprian@gmail.com
 
 
Discussion with Ruth Kanner and Performers.JPG
  Discussion with Ruth Kanner (left) and performers
 

 
 
Monday, March 16, Ayrton University Center/Senate Building, Room -136
 
Session III
Chair: Aaron Landau (Beer Sheva)
9:30 – 10:15 Omri Ben-Yehuda (Jerusalem), The Personal Pronoun. Dialogue in Kafka and Agnon
10:15 – 11:00 Iris Bruce (Hamilton, Canada), Kafka and Sayed Kashua: Exiles in their own Lands
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
 
 
Omri Ben-Yehuda.JPG
  Omri Ben-Yehuda (Jerusalem)
 
 
Session III.JPG
  Iris Bruce (Hamilton, Canada)
 
 
Discussion Omri Ben-Yehuda.JPG
  Session III
 

Discussion Iris Bruce.JPG
 Session III
 
 
 
Session IV
Chair: Iris Bruce (Hamilton, Canada)
11:30 – 12:30 Shimon Sandbank (Jerusalem), Reading Kafka: A Personal Story
12:30 - 13:30 Vivian Liska (Antwerp), The Beetle and the Butterfly: Nabokov's Reading of Kafka
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
 
 
Shimon Sandlbank.JPG
  Shimon Sandbank (Jerusalem)
 

Vivian Liska.JPG
  Vivian Liska (Antwerp)
 
 
Discussion Shimon Sandbank.JPG
  Session IV
 

Discussion Vivian Liska.JPG
  Session IV
 
 
Session V
Chair: Mark H. Gelber (Beer Sheva)
15:15 – 16:00 Jiri Sliva (Prague), My Kafka: The Humorous and Absurd in Kafka Illustrations and Drawings
 
16:00 – 17:00 Sander L. Gilman (Atlanta, USA), Kafka after Kafka
 
17:00 – 17:15 Concluding Remarks: Iris Bruce, Stanley Corngold, Sander L. Gilman, Vivian Liska, Mark H. Gelber
 
 
 
Jiri Sliva.JPG
  Jiri Sliva (Prague)
 

Sander Gilman.JPG
  Sander L. Gilman (Atlanta, USA)
 
Discussion Sander Gilman.JPG  Session V
 

Concluding Remarks.JPG
  Concluding Remarks
 
Concluding Remarks 4.JPG
  Concluding Remarks

 

Concluding Remarks 2.jpg
  Concluding Remarks

 

Concluding Remarks 3.JPG
  Concluding Remarks


 
 
17:30 After the conference, transportation to the festive event on the occasion of 60 years Leo Baeck Institute at Mishkenot Sha'ananim, Jerusalem. (Gathering at 19:00; event begins at 19:30).
 

 

We would like to thank all the participants and guests for all their effort to help create such an interesting and thought-provoking conference.