​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

The lectures will currently take place on Zoom, Monday, 12:00-13:00


Cognitive/Molecular/Robotics/Systems/Engineering/Theoretical/Special seminar

Fall Semest​er 2020

No.DateSpeakerInstituteM/C/S
1October 19
Zlotowski Best Research Winners ​ ​
2October 26
​The Inter-Faculty Brain Sciences School Council Meeting
   
3November 2Valentin Wyart, Ecole Normale Supérieure

"Premature commitment to uncertain and distorted beliefs in a pharmacological model of early-stage psychosis"
lecture recording
C
4November 9

Gal Yadid, Bar Ilan University

"Theranostic cell therapy for psychiatric disorder"

M/S
5November 16

Jason Kerr, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn, Germany 

"Imaging brain and behavior in the freely moving animal: forming a stable world view"

S
6November 23

Nico Schuck, Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin Germany

"Replay of task states in the human hippocampus, and how to find it" - lecture recording

C
7November 30
Yoed Kenett, Technion Israel Institute of Technology

 "Investigating the complexity of creative thinking​"

C
8December 7
Lilach Avitan , ELSC - ​Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 
​"Behavioral signatures of a developing neural code​" 

S
9December 14

Ann-Sophie Barwich, Indiana University Bloomington USA

" Minding the Nose: More than meets the AI ? "

lecture recording​

C
10December 21Pablo Blinder, Tel Aviv ​University

"Optics (and other) tricks to study neurovascular coupling in vivo"

S/M
11December 28

Elana Golumbic, Bar-Ilan ​University

lab website​ golumbiclab.org

"The Listening Challenges of Multi-Talker Environments: Mechanisms for Focusing and Distributing Attention​"

lecture recording

C
12January 4Takashi Kawashima, Weizman​n

"Neural control of motor actions: from whole-brain landscape to millisecond dynamics​"

lecture recording​

S/M
13
January 11​ISFN Meeting Eilat​ ​ ​​

Spring Semester 2021​

No.DateSpeakerInstituteM/C/S​
1March 1

Simone Shamay-Tsoory, Haifa University

"The empathy feedback-loop: A two-brain approach for understanding empathy"

lecture recording​

C
2March 8Johannes J. Letzkus, Max Planck​ Institute for Brain Research

"A thalamo-cortical top-down circuit for associative memory"

lecture recording​
S
3March 15Ella Striem-Amit, Georgetown University, Washington DC USA

"Perception and action without hands"

lecture recording​

C
4March 22​Ivo Spiegel, Weizmann Institute

"State-dependent modulation of sensory processing and plasticity in cortical circuits"

lecture recording​

S/M
5April 5Yoav Adam, ELSC​

"Voltage imaging and optogenetics reveal behavior dependent changes in hippocampal dynamics"

S
6April 12​Julijana Gjorgjieva, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research and Technical University of Munich, Germany

"The emergence of organization and computation in neural circuits"

lecture recording

S
7April 19​Rani Moran, UCL London​

"Cognitive Maps Guide Credit Assignment in Reinforcement Learning"

lecture recording​

C
8April 26Herwig Baier, Max Planck Germany

"A Changing View of Vision: From Molecules to Behavior in Zebrafish"​​

lecture recording

S/M
9May 3Patricia LockwoodUniversity of BirminghamC
10May 10Jennifer LindenUCLS/C
11May 24Leor ZmigrodUniversity of Cambridge C
12May 31Claire GillanTrinity College DublinC
13June 7Daniel YonGoldsmiths, University of LondonC
14June 14Sonja Hofer

Sainsbury Wellcome Center ​

S


 

Previous Years

Show All
Hide All