​​​​​​​

The lectures will take place in building 51 room 015, Wednesday, 16:00-17:15

Cognitive/Molecular/Robotics/Systems/Engineering/Special seminar


 

 

Spring Semester 20​19

Date

Speaker

​Title and Abstract

​M/​C/S

​1

​February 27

​Noa Ofen, Wayne State University, ​USA​​

 

​C

​2​

​March 6

​Gil Levkovitz, Weizmann

​​How a key interface between the brain's neuro-hormonal and vascular systems is assembled?

​M

​3

​March 13

​​Asher Koriat, ​​University of Haifa​

Monitoring the correctness of our own knowledge: 
Subjective Confidence and its accuracy​

​​C

4

​March 27

​Aviv Weinstein, ​University of Ariel

Chronic use of synthetic cannabinoids (SCs) is associated with impairments in cognitive function, brain's structure and function, and comorbidity with depression and schizotypal personality disorder

​C

5

​April 3

​Robert Guetig, ​Universitätsmedizin Berlin

Where (and when) is the nearest spike? Gradient learning in spiking neurons​


​6

​April 10

Alessandra Sciutti, ​Italian Institute of Technolog,  Genova

Joint action and perception with humans and robots​


7

​May 1

Amit Zeisel, Technion

Molecular architecture of the mouse nervous system​

​S

​8​
May 15
​Yael Stern-Bach, HUJI
Regulationof AMPA receptors by auxiliary proteins​​​
M
​9
May 22
Julie Fadlon, TAU
What optionality means for speakers and what it means for listeners
​​​C
10​June 5
​Oren Forkosh, HUJI
Towards the biology of happiness: a computational approach for automatically inferring wellness from complex behavioral data
C

11

​June 12
Moshe Parnas, TAU
Muscarinic Receptors, Voltage Dependence and Olfactory Coding in Drosophila
S
12
​June 19
​​Yadin Dudai, ​Weizmann 

​​C

​ 

​​​​

 

Fall Semester 2018/9

 

Date

Speaker

Institute

M/C/S

1

October 17

Zlotowski Best research winners 

2

October 24

Idan Segev

HUJI

S

3

October 31

Kathrin Cohen-Kadosh

University of Surrey UK

 C

4

November 7

SFN

5

November 14

Meital Oren

 Weizmann

C

​6

November 21

​Boaz Barak

​ Tel Aviv University

​C

​7

November 28

​Daniel Glaser

​King's College London

​E

​8

​December 5

​Talia Brandman

​Weizmann

​C

​9

​December 12

​Mauna Maroun

​Haifa University

​S

​10

​December 19

​Galit Yovel

​ Tel Aviv University

​C

11​

​December 26

Mike Finzilber

​Weizmann

​M

​12

​January 2

​Daniel Levy

​IDC

​C

​13

​January 9

​Ina Weiner

 Tel Aviv University

​C