Skip to content
Drylands, Deserts
and Desertification

 

Monday, 17 November, 2014 - Opening Day
 
08:00-09:00
Registration & Reception
09:00-10:30
<Evens> Greetings and Opening Plenary
Keynote Address:
Prof. Colin MacDougall, Flinders University, Australia on "Healthy Lands- Healthy People"
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
11:00-12:30
PS1 parallel sessions:
<Evens>
 
 
<Old Administration>
<Water Inst.>
 <Classroom 1>
<Classroom 2>
<Biology 1>
12:45-14:45
Bus tours and outdoor lunch (Pre-registration required. Lunch will not be available onsite)
Tour I: Ben-Gurion’s desert home: visit to Israel’s first Prime Minister’s kibbutz home
Tour II: Rock art in the desert
Tour III: Avdat ancient agriculture (Mashav Courses: Spanish, Russian, English)
Tour IV: Bedouin culture and traditions
Tour V: Wadi Karkash (hiking shoes needed)
15:00-17:00
PS2 parallel sessions:
<Evens>
<Old Administration>
<Water Inst.>
<Classroom 1>
<Classroom 2>
 
 <Biology 1>
<Biology 2>
Ecohydrology of Dryland Landscapes
17:00-17:30
Coffee Break
17:30-18:45
PS3 parallel sessions:
<Evens>
<Old Administration>
<Water Inst.>
<Classroom 1>
 
<Classroom 2>
 
 <Biology 1>
 
19:00-20:30
<Evens>  
Selected Posters Mini-Presentations
Evening Plenary and Ceremony in honor of Mr. Luc Gnacadja
20:30-22:00
< Agriculture Building Lobby >  
Welcome Reception and Poster Session
 

 

Tuesday, 18 November, 2014
 
07:00-08:00
Optional early morning tour (from hotel)
08:00-09:00
Registration
9:00- 10:30
<Evens>  
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break
Note: starts at 10:30
 
<Biology 1>
11:00-12:30
PS4 parallel sessions:
<Evens>
 
<Old Administration>
<Water Inst.>
 
 
 
<Classroom 2>
12:30-13:30
Authentic Israeli picnic lunch
13:00-15:00
Open Campus stations
15:00-16:30
PS5 parallel sessions:
<Evens>
<Old Administration>
<Water Inst.>
<Classroom 1>
 
 
<Classroom 2>
<Biology 1>
 
 
 
​<Biology 2>
Public Health Workshop I
16:30-17:00
Coffee Break
17:00-18:30
PS6 parallel sessions
<Evens>
<Old Administration>
<Water Inst.>
 
<Classroom 1>
 
<Classroom 2>
<Biology 1>
 
 
​<Biology 2>
Public Health Workshop II
19:00-21:30
Kibbutz Dinner and Folk Dancing
21:30
1st round of buses return home OR 
Israeli Folk Dancing….
23:00
Final buses return

 

​ ​

Thursday, 20 November, 2014

07:00-08:00
Optional: Bird Watching / Tagging
08:30-10:00
<Evens>  
 
<Old Administration>
 <Water Inst.>
<Classroom 1>
 
<Classroom 2>
 
10:00-11:30
PS7 parallel sessions
<Evens>
<Old Administration>
 
<Water Inst.>
<Classroom 1>
 <Classroom 2>
 
11:30-12:00
Coffee Break
 
12:00-13:30
PS8 parallel sessions
<Evens>
The Role of the International Community in Supporting Sustainable Development
<Old Administration>
<Water Inst.>
 
<Classroom 1>
 
<Classroom 2>
 
13:30-14:30
<Evens 
Closing Remarks and Final Plenary (TBA)
14:30
Sandwiches on the go…
Conference Ends
15:00 Departure of buses to Beersheva, Tel Aviv and Airport
 

 

 

  
Wednesday, 19 November 2014 Field Trip Day
 
Pre-registration for the selected excursion is required
Some tours are limited in the number of participants, and all tours require a minimal number of 15 participants.
Tour II: Afforestation   (KKL Israel) 

Tour III: Hydrology and Advanced Water Technologies
 
Tour IV: Arid Agriculture: Drip Irrigation Field Trip and Roundtable Discussion (visiting commercial and experimental agricultural sites in the central, western and northern Negev).
 
Tour V: The Route Towards Mine Rehabilitation in the Ramon Crater and the Big Crater

Tour VI: Public Health Tour
 
Tour VII: AgroEcology Study Tour