Skip to content
Albert Katz International
School for Desert Studies

Desert Studies - Academic Staff Members

 

Agriculture and Biotechnology for Sustainable Development

 

Albert Katz Department of Dryland Biotechnologies

Aflalo, Claude

Barak, Simon

Boussiba, Sammy

Fait, Aaron

Golan (Goldhirsh), Avi 

Grafi, Gideon

Guy, Micha  

HaCohen, Zvi

Khozin-Goldberg, Inna

Rachmilevich, Shimon (Chairperson) 

Sagi, Moshe 

Tel-Zur, Noemi 

Vonshak, Avigad

Zilberg, Dina 

 

Wyler Department of Dryland Agriculture

Agam, Nurit

Arye, Gilboa

Berliner, Pedro 

Boeken, Bertrand

Carmi, Genaddy

Degen, Allan

Ephrath, Yonathan E. 

Khokhlova, Irina S.

Lazarovitch, Naftali

Sitrit, Yaron

 

 

Irrigation and Plant Environment

 

Albert Katz Department of Dryland Biotechnology

Rachmilevitch, Shimon

 

Wyler Department of Dryland Agriculture

Agam, Nurit

Arye, Gilboa

Berliner, Pedro

Carmi, Genaddy

Ephrath, Jhonathan

Lazarovitch, Naftali (Chairperson)

Silberbush, Moshe

 

Adjunct/Co-supervisor

Ben-Gal, Alon

Tripler Efi

Orna Reisman-Berman

 

 

Ecology of Drylands 

 

Marco and Louise Mitrani Department of Desert Ecology

Ayal, Yoram (Retired)

Bar-David, Shirli

Giladi, Itamar

Hawlena Hadas

Kotler, Burt (Chairperson)

Krasnov, Boris 

Lubin, Yael (Emeritus)

Novoplansky, Ariel

Pinshow, Berry (Emeritus)

Saltz, David

Segoli, Michal

Seifan, Merav

Shenbrot, Georgy

 

 

Solar Energy and Environmental Physics 

 

Department of Solar Energy and Environmental Physics

Ashkenazy, Yosef

Bel, Golan (Chairperson)

Burde, Georgy I. (Emeritus)

Faiman, David (Emeritus)

Feuermann, Daniel

Gordon, Jeffrey M.

Karnieli, Arnon

Katz, Eugene A.

Meron, Ehud

Orlovsky, Lea

Niv, Avi

Prigozhin, Leonid

Rubinstein, Isaak

Sayag, Roiy

Visoly-Fisher Iris

Yochelis, Arik

Zaltzman, Boris

Zarmi, Yair (Emeritus)

Zemel, Amos

 

Environmental and Aquatic Microbiology

Arnon, Shai

Gillor, Osnat

Gross, Amit (Chairperson)

Herzberg, Moshe

Kaplan, Drora (Retired)

Kasher, Roni

Nejidat, Ali

Ronen, Zeev

Soares, Ines (Retired)

 

Environmental Studies

 

Bona Terra Department of Man in the Desert

Abu-Rabia-Queder, Sarab

Bruins, Hendrik

Erell, Evyatar

Garb, Yaakov

Meir, Isaac (chairperson)

Motzafi-Haller, Pnina

Pearlmutter, David

Rofe, Yodan

Schwartz, Moshe (Retired)

Tal, Alon